THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING - MOVEABLE PROPERTY PACC 3921 A
Age
22
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
Ephrata Police filed Theft charges against Austin Joel Martin, 21-years-old, of Leola, as the result of an investigation into the theft of power tool batteries from a business in the 800 block of E. Main St. in Ephrata Township on January 15,2026. Surveillance video provided police with the evidence needed to charge Martin. The stolen power tool batteries totaled $2,130.72. Martin was taken into custody on January 19, 2026 and committed to Lancaster County Prison. Martin is presumed innocent.
Location
810 E. Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 19, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2026-00795