PACC 3929 A1 RETAIL THEFT (F3)
POSSESION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Other Asian
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police on 5-29-21 arrested Ashlei Martin f/23, from Stevens PA for felony Retail Theft and misdemeanor Possession of a controlled substance following an incident at the Ephrata Walmart.
Ephrata Police were called at approximately 10:50 a.m. to the Ephrata Walmart by Loss Prevention for a female who reportedly did not purchase various items and attempted to leave the store. Ephrata Police were informed Ashlei Martin allegedly failed to purchase $62.58 worth of items as she left the Walmart. Martin was arrested and search incident to arrest yielded eight small baggies of suspected heroin Martin had hidden in her clothing. Martin also had outstanding warrants through Berks County, PA. She was taken to the Ephrata Police Department were she was fingerprinted and photographed. Martin was then transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to be arraigned on these charges.
Martin is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
May 29, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.