Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On January 13, 2016 at 12:52 a.m., Ephrata police responded to Sheetz Convenience Store, 891 East Main Street, Ephrata Township, for a disturbance in the parking lot created by an intoxicated person. As police arrived the suspect was leaving in a vehicle. Police attempted to stop the suspect, but he sped away. When the vehicle was stopped in traffic near the intersection of East Main Street and Spring Garden, the suspect ran from his car. After a brief struggle, police arrested and charged Derek Alan Manz, 21, of Manheim with Fleeing and Attempting to Elude Police, Resisting Arrest and Public Drunkenness. Manz was incarcerated on a probation violation.
Location
891 East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 13, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.