Receiving Stolen Property
Fleeing and Attempting to Elude Police
False Identification to Law Enforcement
Reckless Driving
Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked
Trespass by Motor Vehcile
Traffic Control Signals
Duties at Stop Signs
One-way Roadways
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On May 23, 2018 at 1:59 p.m., within one hour of obtaining and publicizing an arrest warrant, Ephrata Police received a tip and located Brianne E. Mankins at a residence in the 700 block of Primrose Lane, Ephrata Township. Mankins will be arraigned this evening.
Previous Release:
Ephrata Police hold a warrant for the arrest of Brianne E. Mankins, 22, last known address of Ephrata. On May 22, 2018 at 12:32 a.m., Ephrata Police responded to the first block of East Pine Street, Ephrata Borough, to investigate a report of suspicious activity. Police located Mankins asleep in a running Subaru sedan. Mankins provided police with false identification. While police were attempting to determine the proper ownership of the vehicle, Mankins fled in the vehicle. Mankins failed to stop for pursuing officers and was able to elude officers by driving through yards and fleeing on foot. The Subaru, which had been stolen in Ephrata on May 15, was recovered crashed in a back yard in the 200 block of Church Road, Clay Township.
Mankins is charged with Receiving Stolen Property, Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police, False Identification to Law Enforcement, Trespass by Motor Vehicle and multiple traffic offenses. Anyone with information on the location of Mankins is asked to call Ephrata Police at 717-733-8611.
Location
700 Primrose Lane
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 23, 2018
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.