RETAIL THEFT
Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
On February 26, 2026, at approximately 1701 hours, the Ephrata Police were dispatched to Walmart, 890 E. Main St., Ephrata Township, for a shoplifter not-in-progress. Walmart Loss Prevention reported that a male suspect failed to scan all his merchandise at the self-checkout register on two occasions, walked past all points of sale, exiting the store. Loss Prevention later called back to report they had a third incident with the same male suspect. Through the Ephrata Police Department investigation, the suspect was identified as Seth Mandel, 41, of Ephrata. A total of $57.33 worth of merchandise was stolen from Walmart and full restitution is owed. The Ephrata Police Department filed a non-traffic citation through Magisterial District Justice Landis's office on Mandel for summary Retail Theft. Mandel is presumed innocent.
Location
890 E MAIN ST
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Feb 26, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-02677
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.