POSSESSION OF CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE MATERIAL 7 COUNTS AND POSSESSION OF COTROLLED SUBSTANCE AND DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
61
Race
White
Gender
Male
On April 17,2026, the Ephrata Police Department Investigations Section filed criminal charges against Robert L. MacMichael, 61, of Ephrata, for seven counts of Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material (F2), one count of Possession of Controlled Substance (M) and one count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M). On March 10, 2026, the Ephrata Police Department in conjunction with the Lancaster County Computer Task Force executed a search warrant in the 100 block of Spruce Street in Ephrata Borough. As the result of the search, several electronic devices were seized that contained over 500 videos and over 2000 images of child sexual abuse material. Additionally, detectives also found approximately six grams of Methamphetamines, three glass smoking pipes, digital gram scale and other drug paraphernalia in the residence. MacMichael was arraigned at Magisterial District Justice Bearinger’s office, and bail was set at $100,000 secured. He posted bail and was released.
All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
100 BLOCK OF SPRUCE ST
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
2025-17714