Possession of drugs and paraphernalia
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 11-29-15 at approximately 1:30 pm Ephrata Police responded to a wooded area to the rear of Farm Lane, Ephrata for the report of a possible homeless person sleeping in a tent in the wooded area of the caller's property.
Police located a tent set up in the wooded area along an abandoned railway line north of the Ephrata Borough maintenance sheds. Police found a male sleeping and living inside the tent.
The male was identified as Ricardo L. Lopez 22/M who reportedly is homeless and living out of tent for several days to a week. Police found Lopez to be in possession of a controlled substance and drug paraphernalia. Lopez was taken into custody and processed for possession of the controlled substance and paraphernalia and released pending receipt of a criminal summons on the misdemeanor charges.
Location
300 Block Church Ave
Rear Farm Lane
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 29, 2015
Arraignment Date
Nov 29, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.