DUI
CARELESS DRIVING
Age
26
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
The Ephrata Police stopped a vehicle on the morning of 02/22/26 at approximately 2:34 a.m., after receiving reports of careless driving from other motorists. The driver of the vehicle, 25 year-old Malaysia Lopez exhibited signs of driving while under the influence of alcohol and failed field sobriety testing. Charges were filed in Ephrata District Court on 03/09/26 and a summons was sent to Lopez.
Lopez is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
500 BLK N Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2026-02738
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.