RETAIL THEFT PACC 3929 A1
Age
22
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On Friday, January 16, 2026, at approximately 3:39 pm, the Ephrata Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 890 E. Main St., Ephrata Township for a shoplifter in custody. Walmart Loss Prevention staff had Katelynn Leid, 22-years-old, of Ephrata in custody for concealing store merchandise and exiting the store, passing all points of sale, without attempting to pay for the concealed merchandise. From January 5, 2026 to January 16, 2026, Leid stole $529.09 worth of merchandise from Walmart. Leid was arrested and transported to the Ephrata Police Department, processed, and released from custody. Criminal charges for Retail Theft were filed against Leid. Leid is presumed innocent.
Location
890 E. Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 16, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-00794