Resisting Arrest
Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
4' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police recently charged Derrick Thomas Lehmier, 37, of Ephrata, with Resisting Arrest and Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot. On January 17, 2023, at 11.23 a.m., Ephrata Police contacted Lehmier at a local business after receiving the report of suspicious activity involving Lehmier. Ephrata Police determined that Lehmier had an active arrest warrant issued by the Lancaster County Sheriff’s Department. Upon notifying Lehmier that he was under arrest, Lehmier initially complied and then pulled away from the arresting officer as he was being taken into custody. Lehmier fled on foot while the officer gave chase. Lehmier was caught by the officer and continued his attempts to get away, and as a result, Lehmier was tackled to the ground. Lehmier was subsequently placed into handcuffs and transferred to the custody of the Lancaster County Sheriff’s Office. Lehmier is presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
339 E Fulton St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 17, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal