ROBBERY (F2)
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Ephrata Police Department investigated a robbery that occurred on on January, 25, 2026 at approximately 2:50 a.m. The victim in this case reported he was physically assaulted by 28 year-old, Derek Lawson of Ephrata who then stole an estimated $750.00 from him. Ephrata police obtained a warrant for Lawson for robbery (F2). Lawson later turned himself into another agency for a separate charge on 02/06/26. Lawson is currently being held at Lancaster County Prison pending a court hearing.
Lawson is presumed innocent.
Location
800 blk Wisteria Dr
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
2026-01212