Possession of Child Pornography
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Detectives from the Ephrata Police Department have charged Zachary Kump, 33, of Mount Joy, with possession of child pornography and related charges.
On August 9, 2022, Ephrata detectives and detectives from the Lancaster County Computer Crimes Task Force executed a search warrant at Kump’s residence pursuant to a Cybertip police received from the National Center for Missing & Exploited Children. Investigators found 25 illegal images on electronics owned by Kump. At the time of the tip, Kump was a resident of Ephrata.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled for September 19, 2022. Kump is presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 12, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal