POSSESSION OF CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE MATERIAL 5 COUNTS
CRIMINAL USE OF A COMMUNICATION FACILITY
Age
18
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On December 30, 2025, the Ephrata Police Department Investigations Section filed criminal charges against Skyler Dakota Krimes, 18, of Ephrata, for five counts of Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material (F2) and one count of Criminal Use of Communication Facility (F3). On December 9, 2025, the Ephrata Police Department in conjunction with the Lancaster County Computer Task Force executed a search warrant in the 100 block of East Mohler Church Road in Ephrata, Pa. As the result of the search, several electronic devices were seized that contained numerous images and videos of child sexual abuse material (CSAM). Krimes admitted to possession of the CSAM during a police interview. Krimes was arraigned at Magisterial District Justice Landis' office, and bail was set at $75,000 unsecured.
All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
100 BLOCK OF E MOHLER CHURCH RD
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
2025-11158
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.