Felony Stalking
Unlawful restraint
Simple Assault
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Domestic violence related charges have been filed against Jordan Kellander, 26, of Ephrata. Kellander is alleged to have punched a female victim several times in the face and wrist, causing injuries, while they drove around Ephrata during the early morning hours of August 23rd. When the female attempted to exit the vehicle to get away from Kellander, he allegedly pulled her back into the vehicle, causing further injury, and made her continue to drive. Kellander was charged with Stalking (Felony), Unlawful Restraint/Involuntary Servitude and Simple Assault, and a warrant for his arrest was issued. On 8/24/19, Ephrata Police tracked Kellander to where he was hiding from police in a cornfield along Pleasant Valley Rd. near Ephrata. Kellander was taken into custody and transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment on the charges.
Location
Ephrata Borough, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 24, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.