SIMPLE ASSAULT - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Age
22
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
The Ephrata Police Department arrested Amber Jones, 22, of Ephrata, for 1 count of Simple Assault (M2) related to domestic violence. On 07/25/2026 at 4:30 a.m., Ephrata Police Officers responded to the 100 block of E. Chestnut Street, Ephrata Borough for a domestic in progress. Officers on scene determined that Jones assaulted a male family member causing numerous abrasions to his neck and face area. Jones was arrested, processed, and transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment.
Jones is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
100 block E. Chestnut St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 25, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-11660