Retail Theft - Felony 3
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Dalton E. Janis, 22, of Stevens was arrested on June 15, 2015 for a retail theft that occurred on June 5.
On June 5, 2015, WalMart staff reported a "walk-out" theft where a w/m began to leave the store with stereo and electronic devices in his cart. When confronted by store security, he fled. On June 15, Surveilance photos were posted on the Ephrata PD's CRIMEWATCH and Facebook pages, seeking help identifying the suspect. Police received their first tip, identifying the man as Dalton Janis within minutes of the posting. Following the first one, multiple tips came in with the same information.
Janis was interviewed on the evening of the 15th and was charged with Retail Theft. In this case the charge was a felony. He was taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment.
The Ephrata Police would like to thank the public for their assistance in making this arrest.
Location
890 E Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 15, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jun 16, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.