RETAIL THEFT (S)
Age
60
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 10"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
The Ephrata Police recently charged Karen Ivy, 60, of Akron, for (2) two counts of Retail Theft. On August 7, 2026, Ephrata Police took a report of a shoplifting incident at Good's Store, 1127 S. State Street, Ephrata Township. Officers reviewed video footage of a female who stole a pair of shoes valued at $69.99. The female was identified as Karen Ivy. On August 12,2026, Ephrata Police took another report of a shoplifting incident at Good's Store involving the same female as the August 7th incident. Officers reviewed video footage and observed Ivy take another pair of shoes valued at $64.99. As a result of both incidents, two summary non-traffic citations were filed against Ivy for Retail Theft.
Ivy is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1127 S. State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 12, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-12434 & 2026-12713
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.