Robbery
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Tuesday, April 16, 2019 at approximately 12:52pm, the Ephrata Police responded to Ephrata National Bank at 42 E Main St. in Ephrata Borough for a hold-up alarm. Officers arrived within two minutes and determined that a bank robbery had just occurred. The suspect did not display a weapon and fled with an undisclosed amount of cash. Police were able to obtain a description and photographs of the suspect. At approximately 1:31pm, plainclothes officers observed a person matching the description of the suspect at the Sheetz at 891 E Main St. in Ephrata Township, fixing a flat tire on a vehicle. Further investigation led to the arrest of that individual, Gordon Christopher Irons, DOB 10/19/86 of Lancaster. He was charged with Robbery and was taken to a hospital for evaluation prior to arraignment.
Location
42 E Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2019
Disposition
Pending Arraignment
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.