PFA VIOLATION- CONTEMPT FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER OR AGREEMENT
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Eyes
The Ephrata Police Department recently charged James Hunter, 36, of Oxford, with a Protection from Abuse Order violation (PFA). On 06/13/2026, Ephrata Police took a report for a PFA violation. During the investigation, officers determined that Hunter violated a section of the PFA on 06/12/2026. An arrest warrant was obtained for Hunter on 06/15/2026 and he turned himself in at MDJ Landis' office. Hunter was arraigned by MDJ Landis', and bail was set at $25,000 unsecured.
Hunter is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1st Block of E. King Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 15, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-08940