RETAIL THEFT (M1)
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
The Ephrata Police Department recently charged Kaitlin Humphreys, 32, of Macungie, for 1 count of Retail Theft. On 05/15/2026 at 1:28 p.m., Humphreys was observed on video surveillance checking out merchandise at Walmart, 890 E. Main Street, Ephrata Township that had altered barcodes. The items stolen were a basketball, patio storage bin, solar lights, and a pool raft valued at $226.87. Humphreys only paid $21.82 for the items. Charges were filed on Humphreys on 06/29/2026 through MDJ Bearinger's office.
Humphreys is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
890 E. Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 29, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-08969
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.