THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F3)
FORGERY (F3) 2 COUNTS
IDENTITY THEFT (F3)
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
In April 2026, the Ephrata Police Department received a report of a residential property being sold without the knowledge of one of its co-owners. An investigation was conducted, and it was discovered that on February 26, 2026, Donald Hughes Jr., 37, of Adamstown, PA, forged the victim's signature on a Real Estate Power of Attorney Document, designating himself as an agent for the victim to sell, transfer, or exchange real estate on their behalf.
As a result, Hughes Jr. signed a deed, unlawfully transferring ownership of the Adamstown residential property, valued at $256,000.00, and received approximately $92,000 in gross proceeds.
Hughes Jr. was charged with one count of Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3), two counts of Forgery (F3), and one count of Identity Theft (F3). He was arraigned at the Magisterial District Justice Bearinger's office and released on $60,000 unsecured bail.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law
Location
200 Block of E Main St
Adamstown, PA 19501
Arrest Date
May 15, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2026-05832
Arraignment Date
May 15, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.