Driving Under the Influence (DUI) & Hit and Run
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 05-21-15 Ephrata Police filed criminal charges against Stephen Huber 40/M of Ephrata following an investigation into a hit and run accident that occurred on 05-02-15.
Huber reportedly became involved in an accident in the 100 Block of Meadow Valley Road, Ephrata and fled the scene. The other driver called police and followed Huber to a convenience store parking lot where police made contact with Huber. Both vehicles sustained minor damage with no injuries reported by both vehicle occupants. Huber was suspected of driving while intoxicated and a blood test revealed his BAC to be .27% more than twice the legal limit (.08%).
Huber was charged with Driving Under the influence, Hit and Run of an occupied vehicle and Careless Driving.
Location
100 Block Meadow Valley Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 27, 2015
Disposition
Criminal Summons for Charges
Arraignment Date
May 27, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.