Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police have filed charges against Thomas Horning, age 24, of Ephrata, stemming from a hit and run accident on 4/20/17 in Ephrata Borough. Horning alleged he was texting when he ran into a parked vehicle. He then fled at a high rate of speed, running a stop sign, a red light, caused his vehicle to go air-borne in the intersection of S. Reading Rd and Meadow Valley Rd. and nearly struck other vehicles and a pedestrian. Horning will receive a summons for charges of Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Accidents Involving Damage To Unattended Vehicle, Prohibiting Text-based Communications, Reckless Driving, Maximum Speed Limits, Careless Driving, Traffic Control Signals and Stop Signs/Yield Signs.
Location
400 Block E. Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 30, 2017
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.