ACCIDENT INVOLVING DAMAGE TO ATTENDED VEHICLE 75 3743 A
STEADY RED SIGNAL 75 3112 A3I
Age
34
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Saturday, October 4, 2025, at approximately 12:36 p.m., the Ephrata Police Department arrived at a scene of a rear-end, vehicle accident in the area of 272//Schoeneck Rd., Ephrata township. An officer arrived just as the vehicles were moving to a safer location. The officer got behind one of the vehicles involved, to check on injuries when he was alerted that the other driver failed to stop. Officers searched for the other vehicle involved, a white work van. This incident was recorded by a nearby gas station on their video surveillance and the fleeing vehicle was captured on the officer's dash camera footage. Officers sent the fleeing vehicle's images out via Facebook and asked for assistance to help identify. There were several tips that lead to the identification of the van involved and driver, Dylan Hippey, 34, of Ephrata. Hippey eventually admitted to leaving the scene. There were no reported injuries involved in this vehicle accident. Charges were filed on October 13, 2025, at Magisterial District Justice Bearinger's office on Hippey. Hippey is presumed innocent.
Location
RT 272//SCHOENECK RD.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Oct 13, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2025-13958
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.