Aggravated Assault by Vehicle
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 09/06/2021 at 1129 hours, Ephrata Police responded to a motor vehicle crash with entrapment in the area of Parkview Heights Rd. and Bethany Rd., Ephrata Township. An SUV, driven by Matthew Hill of Ephrata, sustained significant damage after striking a tree, resulting in the serious bodily injury of Hill's four passengers. The Ephrata Police Department's Crash Reconstruction Team conducted an investigation and obtained pre-crash and crash data from the vehicle's airbag control module, which identified the vehicle as traveling between 93 and 57 miles per hours in the 5 seconds prior to the crash. This portion of Parkview Heights Rd. is a properly posted 35 miles per hour zone.
Hill was charged with 4 counts of aggravated assault by vehicle, 4 counts of recklessly endangering another person, 1 count of exceeding the maximum speed limit by 58 miles per hours, 1 count of driving vehicle at safe speed, 1 count of driving on right side of roadway, and 1 count of operation of vehicle without official certificate of inspection.
Hill is presumed innocent.
Location
Parkview Heights at Bethany Rd.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 13, 2022
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.