DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE GENERAL IMPAIRMENT 3802 A1
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL HIGHEST RATE 3802 C
VEHICLES TURNING LEFT 3322
Age
50
Race
White
Gender
Female
On Thursday, September 25, 2025, at approximately 2216 hours, the Ephrata Police were dispatched to a vehicle accident at W. Fulton St.//S. State St., Ephrata Borough. Kristine Hill, 50, of Ephrata was traveling north on S. State St., attempted to turn left onto W. Fulton St. and struck another vehicle. Hill showed signs of impairment and agreed to field sobriety testing. Hill failed all field sobriety tests and a preliminary breath test. Hill was arrested on suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Hill was transported to the WellSpan Ephrata Community Hospital where she was read the DL26 form and asked to submit to a chemical test of blood. Hill submitted to the blood test and was transported home. Hill's blood test results returned at .237% blood alcohol content. Charges were filed against Hill for DUI - General Impairment, DUI - Highest Rate & Vehicles turning left. Hill is presumed innocent.
Location
W. Fulton St.//S. State St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 25, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2025-13476