ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN - F3
SIMPLE ASSAULT - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Eyes
The Ephrata Police Department arrested Josiah Hess Sr., 41, of Denver, for Endangering the Welfare of a Child and Simple Assault related to domestic violence. On 07/19/2026 at 9:07 p.m., Ephrata Police were dispatched to an assault - not in progress in the 600 Block of S. Ridge Road, West Cocalico Township involving a minor. The victim was interviewed and it was alleged that Hess Sr. assaulted the minor victim causing injuries to neck, chest, back, head, and arms. Hess Sr. was arrested and transported to Lancaster County Prison for Central Arraignment.
Hess Sr. is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
600 Block S. Ridge Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jul 19, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-11307
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.