Unlawful restraint
Simple Assault
Terroristic Threats
criminal mischief
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Police were called to a restaurant in the 300 Block of East Main St. in Ephrata where a woman sought refuge from her domestic partner, Mason Hertzog. The investigation revealed the female victim had been punched in the head numerous times to the point of passing out and was held in her home in the 500 Block of E. Main St. When the victim would not stop crying Hertzog told her he would cut her tongue out. Hertzog broke the victims phone and attempted to disable her vehicle. The victim was treated at a local hospital. Hertzog was arrested as he prepared to vacate the residence. He was transported to Lancaster County Central Arraignment pending arraignment.
Location
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 19, 2015
Reference ID
0401979B15
Arraignment Date
Jun 20, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.