RETAIL THEFT PACC 3929 A4
INTENTIONAL POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE BY PERSON NOT REGISTERED 780-113 A16
USE/POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA 780-113 A32
Age
68
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Monday, September 29, 2025, at 5:29 p.m., the Ephrata Police were dispatched to Weis Markets, 331 N. Reading Rd., Ephrata Borough for a shoplifter in custody. Weis Markets had stopped Keith Herr, 67, of Ephrata for failing to pay for food, valued at $2.16. Herr was arrested on the theft and search incident to arrest; Herr was found with a clear plastic baggie containing a crystal rock-like substance which field tested positive for methamphetamine. Herr was also in possession of drug paraphernalia. Herr was transported to the Ephrata Police Department for processing. Herr was released and charges were later filed at Magisterial District Justice Landis's office. Herr is presumed innocent.
Location
331 N READING RD
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-13675
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.