Aggravated Assault on Law Enforcement (F-1)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Thursday, February 25, 2021 at 3:30 a.m., Ephrata Police observed Adam L. Helman, 27, of New Holland, in the 1000 block of Henn Avenue, Ephrata Borough, loitering and prowling around multiple homes. Police made contact with Helman and confirmed that he was wanted on an outstanding Lancaster County Bench Warrant. Helman was transported to the Ephrata Police department for the outstanding warrant. While in custody, Helman became aggressive and attempted to fight with officers; kicking, grabbing, and spitting on officers, during the booking process. Helman was quickly restrained by officers and brought under control. Helman was charged with Aggravated Assault and Loitering & Prowling at Night Time. Helman is currently being housed in Lancaster County Prison and is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault