Unlawful Use of a Computer
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Detectives from the Ephrata Police Department recently charged Jove Scott Heller, 27, of Reading, with Unlawful Use of a Computer. In August of 2018, a West Cocalico Township business reported that an employee downloaded key capture software on a business computer. Police conducted a forensic examination of the computer and allege that Heller attempted to access secure information, which he did not have permission to access, on at least two occasions while working for the company. Heller is presumed innocent.
Location
700 Schoeneck Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 8, 2019