Burglary
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On August 31, 2024 at 12:30 a.m., Ephrata Police responded to a burglar alarm at Green Mountain Cyclery in the 200 block of South Reading Road, Ephrata Borough. Upon arriving on-scene, police located a man lurking behind the building. An investigation revealed that the man, Brandon Lee Hawk, 28, of Ephrata, had broken two windows to gain access to the building. Hawk admitted to accessing the building to steal a bike. Hawk, who is presumed innocent, was charged with Burglary. Hawk was released on $25,000 unsecured bail.
Location
285 South Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2024
Incident Type
Burglary