RETAIL THEFT PACC 3929 A4
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently arrested Bryan Harris, 23, of Lancaster, for shoplifting at Walmart, 890 E. Main St., Ephrata Township. The Ephrata Police took a shoplifter not in progress case. Walmart reported that on December 18, 2025, at 2115 hours, Harris was using self-checkout and scanned a lower ticket at $1.24 and attempted to leave the store with an item valued at $49.97. Self-checkout host attempts to stop Harris and he drops his keys and another customer intervenes and grabs the stolen merchandise, and Harris runs out of the store. Through the investigation, Harris was identified and interviewed. Harris admitted to the incident. Non-traffic summary citation was filed on Harris for Retail Theft. Harris is presumed innocent.
Location
890 E Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 20, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-18030
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.