FUGITIVE Arrest; Indecent Exposure
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Blue
On 9-9-19 around 8:00pm New Holland Police found Scott Paul Hammer M/45 in the 500 Block of E. Main St, New Holland after responding to a disturbance incident. Hammer had been wanted by Ephrata Police since 8-26-19 for Indecent Exposure and Disorderly Conduct.
Hammer was charged on 7-24-19 following an Indecent Exposure incident which occurred on 7-10-19 at the Wellspan Ephrata Community Hospital where he reportedly exposed himself to numerous people at the hospital. A warrant was issued 8-26-19 after Hammer failed to show for an arraignment on the charges of Indecent Exposure and Disorderly Conduct.
New Holland PD turned Hammer over to the Ephrata Police on the outstanding warrant and Hammer was taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment to be arraigned on the charges.
Location
169 Martin Ave
Ephrata, PA
Arrest Date
Sep 10, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.