Burglary
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On Sunday May 3, 2015 at 5:33 a.m., an Ephrata Police officer saw a male running from the rear of the Cloister Shopping Center with shopping bags in hand. Police stopped the subject, Charles Dylan Gruber, 19, of Ephrata. At 5:37 a.m. police were dispatched to a burglar alarm at Vapor Café located in the 100 block of North Reading Road, Ephrata Borough in the Cloister Shopping Center. Gruber’s shopping bags contained property stolen from Vapor Café. Gruber was captured on the store’s video surveillance entering the store and removing items. Ephrata Police charged Gruber with Burglary. He was transported to Lancaster County Central Arraignment.
Location
122 North Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 3, 2015
Reference ID
0501375B15
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.