Retail Theft
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On 11/21/15, at 1508 hrs, Ephrata Police Were called to the Walmart in Ephrata Township for a retail theft investigation. Loss prevention employees reported a woman placed over $400.00 worth of items into Walmart bags and attempted to leave the store without paying for the items. Store employees recovered the items, left the woman leave the store and obtained her vehicle registration number. Police went to address where the vehicle was registered and located the suspect and identified her as Leah Grove, age 53, of Ephrata. Grove was taken into custody and charged with Retail Theft (Felony) and taken to Lancaster County central arraignment.
Location
890 E Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 21, 2015
Arraignment Date
Nov 21, 2015