SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
HARASSMENT (S)
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Unknown
Height
5' 7"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
The Ephrata Police Department recently arrested Elaine Godwin, 26, of Lancaster, for (2) counts of Simple Assault, (2) count of Terroristic Threats, and 1 count of Harassment related to a domestic violence incident. On 08/31/2026 at 3:26 p.m., Ephrata Police responded to the 1st Block of W. Main Street, Ephrata Borough for an assault that just occurred involving an ex-partner. Upon arrival, police interviewed two victims who reported that Godwin showed up at their residence with a pocketknife. During the argument, Godwin lounged towards one of the victims with the pocketknife. One of the victim's sustained minor injuries while attempting to prevent being stabbed by Godwin. An arrest warrant was obtained for Godwin who later turned themselves into the police on 09/04/2026. Godwin was processed and transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment. Godwin was arraigned by MDJ Mankin and released on $10,000 unsecure bail.
Godwin is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1st Blk. W. Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-14155
Disposition
released
Arraignment Date
Sep 4, 2026
Judge
MDJ Mankin
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.