criminal mischief
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On July 22, 2021 Ephrata Borough Wastewater Management contacted the Ephrata Police Department and reported concerns for water test results that were misconstrued by deception and possible contamination. The test results of concern, occurred from June 29, 2021-June 30, 2021. The results were significantly over range and required the borough to subject the wastewater to additional testing. It was determined that the only way the test results could have been so high above the acceptable range was to tamper with the test bottle inside the automatic sample test machine. Samples were sent to the Pennsylvania State Police Laboratory and the test indicated the presence of urine. The test bottles are cleaned and there should be no presence of urine. Police determined that the suspect is an employee of the wastewater treatment plant. During an interview , with police, Donald Gibble Jr., 57, of Manheim, admitted to urinating in the test bottle that was used for the testing on June 29, 2021. Additionally, Gibble stated that he knew that the urine would misconstrue the test results. Donald Gibble Jr was charged with Criminal Mischief, on November 4, 2022. The criminal charges were filed at MDJ Russell’s office. Gibble is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Nov 4, 2022