Simple Assault and Terroristic Threats
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Green
Ephrata Police filed charges against Michael L. Furnier M/37 of Eagle Dr., Ephrata following an incident involving a gun on 6-07-2020 around 2:00pm on Steinmetz Road, Ephrata Borough.
Ephrata Police were called to the 1100 block of Steinmetz Road, Ephrata Borough Sunday afternoon for a male who pointed a handgun at resident. The resident and several witnesses observed the male later identified as Michael Furnier, allegedly pull a handgun from his truck and point it at a resident making threats. Furnier reportedly was upset the resident, who posted an auto accessory for sale on-line, had sold it prior to Furnier's arrival. Furnier fled the scene.
Following a short investigation police located Furnier and recovered the handgun. Furnier was send a criminal summons for Simple Assault and Terroristic Threats.
Furnier is presume innocent.
Arrest Date
Jun 11, 2020
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.