AGGRAVATED INDECENT ASSAULT OF A CHILD (F1)
INDECENT ASSAULT OF A PERSON LESS THAN 13 YEARS OF AGE
INDECENT ASSAULT OF A PERSON LESS THAN 13 YEARS OF AGE (F3)
INDECENT ASSAULT OF A PERSON LESS THAN 16 YEARS OF AGE (M2)
CORRUPTION OF MINORS (F3)
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Ephrata Police Department's Investigations Section has filed multiple criminal charges against 48-year-old Edward Auker Fritz of Mohnton, Pennsylvania, in connection with a reported case of child sexual abuse. The charges, which include Aggravated Indecent Assault of a Child, Indecent Assault of a Person Less Than 13 Years of Age, Indecent Assault of a Child Less Than 16 Years of Age, and Corruption of Minors, were filed on July 2, 2026. The investigation was initiated after an adult victim came forward in February 2026, alleging that they were sexually molested by their father, Edward Auker Fritz, from the age of four to 16. Fritz was arraigned at Magisterial District Justice Bearinger's office, with bail set at $60,000 unsecured.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
West Cocalico Township, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Jul 2, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Arraignment Date
Jul 2, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.