Forgery
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Ephrata Police recently arrested Jazmine R. Ford, 30, of Ephrata for Forgery. In September 2017, Ford forged 8 checks belonging to an acquaintance and cashed them at a bank in Ephrata Township while he was out of state. In February, Ephrata Police obtained a warrant for Ford’s arrest. On March 1, 2018, Ford was arrested at a pawnbroker in Berks County after police alerted the business of the warrant. Ford is currently incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $25,000 bail. Ford is presumed innocent.
Location
800 East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 2, 2018
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.