Arson
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata man charged with Arson after fire at his residence.
Ephrata Police have charged Barry L. Foltz, Jr., 34, with Arson after an investigation revealed he had set fire to the home in which he resides. The origin of the fire was the garage. Seven people lived in the residence including the home owner, the homeowner’s father, Foltz, Foltz’ sister and her family. No one was injured.
On November 17, 2016 at 10:30 a.m., Ephrata Police responded to the first block of Summerlyn Drive, Ephrata Township for a house fire. The fire was contained to the garage area of the house. The fire was extinguished by firefighters from Ephrata Pioneer Fire Company, Lincoln Fire Company, Akron Fire Company and Reamstown Fire Company.
The Pennsylvania State Police Fire Marshal determined the fire was intentionally set. Police allege Foltz forced the residents along with their seven pets to evacuate the house. He threatened to burn the house down. The residents left the home, but Foltz stayed behind. Less than one hour later emergency services were dispatched to the house fire.
Foltz was transport to Lancaster County Central Arraignment. He is presumed innocent.
Location
Summerlyn Drive
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 17, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.