THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING - MOVEABLE PROPERTY PACC 3921 A
Age
44
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, December 26, 2025, at approximately 1428 hours, the Ephrata Police were dispatched to the 200 block of Cherry St., Ephrata Borough for a theft. Nearby video surveillance showed Shawn Filson, 44, of Ephrata, stealing a propane tank from the backyard of a residence on November 22, 2025, at 1834 hours. Charges were later filed against Filson for Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition of Moveable Property, M3 at Magisterial District Justice Landis's office. Filson is presumed innocent.
Location
212 Cherry St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 7, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2025-18196
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.