Receiving Stolen Property
Possession with intent to deliver marihuana
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
***UPDATED INFORMATION*** September 26, 2019. Additional investigation has revealed that the handgun was not, in fact, stolen, but belonged to the defendant. The Theft by Receiving Stolen Property charge has been dismissed. Mr. Fields is presumed innocent.
Ephrata police have filed charges against a 22 year old Adamstown man, following an incident in the 500 block of W. Main St. in Ephrata Borough on Sunday 9/8/19 at 1:30AM. A patrol officer contacted Donte Fields who was sleeping in a vehicle at a business that was closed. Fields was in possession of a stolen handgun, bulk marihuana, with scales and new packaging materials, and over $4400.00 cash. Fields was charged with Receiving Stolen Property for the handgun, and Possession With Intent to Deliver Marihuana and other drug charges. Fields was transported to Lancaster Central Arraignment where he posted bail. Fields is presumed innocent.
Location
500 W. Main St.
Ephrata Borough, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 8, 2019