DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE GENERAL IMPAIRMENT PAVC 3802 A1
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL .16 OR HIGHER 3802 C
PASSING WHEN PROHIBITED PAVC 3307 B
CARELESS DRIVING PAVC 3714 A
Age
23
Race
White
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently charged Ethan Farmer, 23, of Reinholds with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol - general impairment, Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol - highest rate, Passing when Prohibited and Careless Driving. On Sunday, November 16, 2025, at approximately 0104 hours, the Ephrata Police responded to a vehicle accident in the 1st block of E. Main St., Reinholds. Ephrata Police found that a truck driven by Farmer was traveling east on E. Main St. and crossed over the center line into the oncoming traffic lane and struck a parked vehicle. The park vehicle was pushed into two other parked vehicles, and they struck a utility pole. Farmer showed signs of impairment and agreed to field sobriety tests. Farmer failed the test. Farmer was placed under arrest for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Farmer submitted to chemical testing, and it was later determined that his blood concentration was 0.178%. Farmer is presumed innocent.
Location
1ST BLOCK OF EAST MAIN ST
REINHOLDS, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Dec 19, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2025-16146
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.