RETAIL THEFT (M1)
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
325 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
The Ephrata Police Department recently arrested Maria Elmeier, 37, of New Holland, for Retail Theft (M1). On 08/17/2026 at approximately 1:10 p.m., Ephrata Police Officers responded to Walmart, 890 E. Main Street, Ephrata Township for shoplifter in custody. Walmart loss prevention staff reported that Elmeier failed to pay for $658.54 worth of merchandise while using Walmart Scan & Go feature. Elmeier was arrested, processed and released. Charges were later filed on Elmeier through MDJ Landis' office.
Elmeier is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
890 E. Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-13033
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.