RETAIL THEFT PACC 3929 A1 - M1
Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Female
On Friday, January 23, 2026, at approximately 1435 hours, the Ephrata Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 890 E. Main St., Ephrata Township for two female shoplifters in custody. Walmart Loss Prevention had Nicole Ellex, 30, of Adamstown and a co-conspirator in custody for concealing over $250.00 worth of health and beauty items and a few food items. Ellex and her co-conspirator walked past all points of sale without attempting to pay for the concealed merchandise. Ellex and her co-conspirator were arrested and transported to the Ephrata Police Department to be processed. Ellex is currently on probation and a detainer issued. Ellex was transported to Lancaster County Prison for night arraignment. Ellex is presumed innocent.
Location
890 E Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 23, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-01139
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.