RETAIL THEFT (S)
Age
20
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Ephrata Police arrested Dane Edwards, 20, of Ephrata, for Retail Theft (S). On July 26, 2026 at 2:18 p.m., the Ephrata Police responded to Walmart, 890 E. Main Street, Ephrata Township for a shoplifter in custody. It was determined that Edwards took $89.91 worth of Lego products and passed all points of sale without paying for the merchandise. Edwards was arrested, processed, issued summary non-traffic citation and released.
Edwards is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
890 E. Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-11729
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.