ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN- M1
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On March 29, 2026, the Ephrata Police Department charged Jason Eddy, 39, of Ephrata, with one count of Endangering the Welfare of Children (M1). On 03/15/2026, Ephrata Police responded to the Ephrata Food Mart and Smokeshop, 175 S Reading Rd, Ephrata for a child left unattended in a vehicle. Police determined that Eddy left his seven-year-old child in his vehicle for over an hour while he played skill machines inside. When confronted with leaving his child in the vehicle, Eddy indicated he had experienced issues with the businesses’ restroom which he tried to fix. Video surveillance from the business confirmed that Eddy spent one hour and three minutes inside the business while his child remained outside in the vehicle. Eddy is presumed innocent.
Location
175 S Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-03632
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.