Aggravated Assault
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police arrested Shervin Easton M/56 of Maryland following an altercation in the Emergency room of the Ephrata Wellspan Community Hospital on 10-09-18 around 6pm.
Easton was at the emergency room for treatment following a vehicle accident earlier in the day in East Earl Township. Easton reportedly became unruly while being treated in the emergency room and assaulted medical and security staff. Easton was taken into custody and charged with assaulting the hospital staff. The staff members sustained minor injuries as a result of the altercation. Easton was taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment on the charges.
Location
Ephrata Wellspan Hospital
100 Blk Martin Ave
Ephrata, PA
Arrest Date
Oct 9, 2018
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.